DataX Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Oct 18, 2018

This online privacy policy applies when you access this DataX website and related websites that link or refer to this policy (collectively and individually, "Website"). DataX ("we" or "us") wants visitors to our Website to understand our privacy practices in connection with this Website.

Special note for parents: This Website is for a general audience and is not designed, directed at or intended to attract minors (and particularly not children younger than 13). We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors without parental or legal guardian consent, unless otherwise permitted by law.

This policy covers the following topics:

  • Information Collection and Use
  • Cookies, Web Beacons, & Other Technologies
  • How We May Share Information
  • Links to Third-Party Sites and Widgets
  • Your Choice and Control Over Your Information
  • Information Security
  • Users Outside the United States
  • Changes to This Policy
  • How to Contact Us

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect personal and non-personal information on our web site to customize the content you see, fulfill your requests and contact you.

There are aspects of our site that can be enjoyed as a visitor, but you need to provide your information so we can contact you via email or telephone to follow up on your requests..

Information we collect from you

The information we collect from you includes: (1) information you provide directly to us; and (2) information we may collect automatically, such as through cookies.

Information you provide directly to us

We may collect information you provide to us directly when you send us e-mail, or complete applications or other forms.

Information we may collect automatically

We also may automatically collect information when you use our Website. For example, we may collect information about your device, content you engage with, or the frequency and duration of your activities. We may collect or receive some of this information using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, which are discussed in a separate section below.

Log information: When you visit our Website, our servers automatically collect log information. This information may include your Web page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We collect log information for purposes including properly administering our system and gathering aggregate information about how our Website is being used, including the pages visitors are viewing on our Website.

Device identification: We also may collect other information about the device you use to access our Website. The information may include device type, unique device identification (if applicable), operating system, device model number, serial number, and types and versions of software installed. We may also collect your IP address, which is a number automatically assigned to your device when you access the Internet and can be used to derive your general location. This information is used to create a digital identifier for your device that may be associated with your account.

Pages you view and actions you take on our Website: We may collect information about actions you take on our Website, such as viewing content.

We may combine all of the personal information and non-personal information we collect or receive about you and use or disclose it in the manner described in this online privacy policy, including to help us better tailor content, advertising, and offers to your interests and needs.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS & OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as our website analytics, optimization, and marketing partners, may use Internet technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and Local Shared Objects (also referred to as "flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage to collect information about your computer or device and your online activity.

Cookie use: We use session and persistent cookie technology. Generally speaking, cookies are text files that are placed in your device’s browser. Cookies can be used to help recognize your browser across different web pages, websites, and browsing sessions and to personalize and improve your experience on the Website. For example, cookies are used in order to:

  • Allow us to gather aggregated statistical data about the use of our Website;
  • Help us improve your navigation of our Website; and
  • Help us to provide features such as personalized offers or ads that we believe may be of interest to you.

Web beacons and other Internet technologies: Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on Web pages, videos, and in emails that can communicate information about your browser and device to a server. Web beacons can be used, among other things, to count the users who visit a Web page or read an email, or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a user viewing a Web page or email. Local Shared Objects are similar to cookies in that they are stored on your device and can be used to maintain information about your activities and preferences.

Third-party cookie and tracking technology use: Our partners use these cookies, web beacons, and other Internet technologies for similar purposes, including in order to help us better understand how visitors use our Website.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Processing requests and providing our Website: We use the information we collect about you to handle the requests you make to us, administer and secure our websites and systems and deliver information and offers to you from us, our affiliates, and nonaffiliated third parties, including to provide you with the information you request and with legal notices or information about changes to this online privacy policy or applicable Terms of Use.

To better understand our users: We conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information we collect. We do this to better understand and serve our users, and to improve our products and Website.

HOW WE MAY SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We disclose information in the following circumstances:

Disclosure to affiliates and third parties: We may share your information with our affiliates to facilitate your interactions with them, to enable them to improve their business or offerings, and to help them market their products and services to you. We may also disclose your information to nonaffiliated third parties and among our affiliates to the extent required by or permissible under applicable law.

Service providers: Our service providers sometimes have access to your personal information in the course of assisting in operating our business and providing products or product features to you. These service providers include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of our Website, such as vendors or suppliers that provide services such as web analytics, advertising or email.

Disclosure for legal reasons or as necessary to protect DataX, its affiliates and others: We may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network; or (3) cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct.

Fraud detection: We may disclose your information where we believe it is appropriate to detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity. For example, we may disclose your device information and device digital identifier, as well as other information, including but not limited to IP address, account identifier, and geolocation, to our partners that provide services designed to detect potential fraud. This information may be combined with information from other participating services in order to improve the security of our online environment.

Changes in our corporate structure: If all or part of our company is sold or merged, if we make a sale or transfer of assets, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we may transfer your information, including your personal information, to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

Aggregated and non-personal information: We may share non-personal information with third parties without your consent. This includes information that has been aggregated together with information of other individuals.

Otherwise with your consent or at your direction: In addition to the sharing described in this online privacy policy, we may share personal information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES AND WIDGETS

Our Website may provide links to other websites that provide products and services that might be of interest to you. We do not control the privacy practices and policies of other websites. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites, and should read their privacy policies in order to understand what information they collect about you, how they use it and to whom they disclose it.

Some third parties may co-brand portions of their website and services. Co-branded websites may have their own privacy policies posted on their websites, and we encourage you to review those privacy policies periodically.

YOUR CHOICE AND CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some features may not be available to you or may not function properly as a result.

Disabling cookies: Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but may be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser that you use.

Opting out of DataX promotional or marketing offers from DataX: If you do not wish to receive promotional or marketing offers by email, you may opt out of receiving further promotional offers and emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button in the email.

Do Not Track signal: Some web browsers may transmit "do not track" signals to the websites and other online services with which a user communicates. There is no industry standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard is established and accepted, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section.

EFFORTS WE MAKE TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and use commercially reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures. However, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the personal information we maintain, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.

USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

This Website is intended for users within the United States. If you use this Website from outside the United States, please be aware that information you provide to DataX or that DataX obtains as a result of your use of this Website may be processed and transferred to the United States and be subject to the laws of the United States. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence. By using our Website, using any of our Website’s functions or features, or by providing us with your personal information or non-personal information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information in and to the United States.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this online privacy policy in the future. If we make changes to this online privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy and its effective date on this Website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this online privacy policy, please email us at USprivacy@equifax.com or write to the Chief Privacy Officer, Equifax Inc., 1550 Peachtree Street, NW, Atlanta, GA 30309. Please reference "Privacy Notice – DataX" when contacting us about this policy.